Keeping up-to-date with changes in visas and requirements could be the difference between living in Australia or not! There are new visas that allow your parents to migrant or that allow business owners to set up shop. We’ve compiled a collection of important revisions and updates below. Here are a few Australian visa changes that may affect you.

2019’s New Parent Visa

One new visa change worth taking note of is the ‘Parent visa’. The Australian government would allow parents of migrants to live in Australia for a period of up to five years.

There’s an option of 3-year or 5-year visa. The cost of one of these visas are $5,000 or $10,000 respectively. However, only 15,000 visas will be available per annum.

A couple important points. Visas will be renewable but there will be a limit. A single visa (including renewls) cannot exceed 10 years in total. It will also be the responsibility of the children to prove that their parents have adequate health insurance.

via GIPHY

Do You Own a Business? This Visa Concerns you

Business owners looking to set up shop in Australia should be interested in this new visa. The Australian federal government has endorsed-Subclass 408 visa. With the aim being to boost the South Australian economy – applicants will not be required to provide a capital outlay of their business, allowing them to stay in Australia for 3 years along with their family. This visa program will continue until 2021. Applicants from across all fields are can apply, although certain industries are prioritized.

via GIPHY

Pathway to PR

Rural and regional areas of Australia are encouraging migration to the Northern Territory and the Southern Coast of Victoria. The Designated Area Migration Agreement seeks to bolster migrant numbers by lowering income, skill and language requirements. In doing so, migrants will be able to undertake a pathway to permanent residency with this new visa.

The cap on total annual migrants may drop from 190,000 to 160,000 in 2019. As well as this, states and territories may be given more control over their own migrant intake in the future. This issue is being contested in Parliament, so stay posted for any further developments in this area.

The Migration Amendments (Family Violence and Other Measures) Bill passed through both houses at the end of last year. As a result, new sponsorship frameworks are now in place for sponsored family visas.

The new framework will involve a two-step application process. Extra steps that will be taken to assess the sponsor and only once this assessment has been approved will a visa application be able to go forward.

This change will most likely result in longer wait time for applicants. There may very well be a 12-week wait before the sponsor is approved. Not to forget the additional time for the actual Partner sponsored visa to be sent and processed. Be sure to prepare well in advance if this visa change applies to you and your partner.

English Language Proficiency Test

Don’t forget to have your English language requirements met if necessary. This can mean having to pass an English language proficiency test such as IELTS, PTE or OET. If you need help passing any such tests head over to E2Language.com for some invaluable help!

For more information on any of new visas or visa changes, visit the Australian Home Affairs website.

All Comments 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.